Connect with us

Politics

Full List of Ministerial Nominees by President Buhari

Published

on

Buhari approved appointment

See the full list of Ministerial nominees as submitted by President Muhammadu Buhari to the senate of confirmation.

The president derived his powers from the constitution of the federal republic of Nigeria Citing section 147 (2) of the 1999 Constitution as amended.

 

The list have at least one person nominated per State, taking the federal character into consideration all the six geopolitical zones of the country is represented.

The 43 names of Ministerial nominees sent by the president of Federal republic of Nigeria to the Senate for Conformation

See full list of Ministerial Nominees below:

1. Ikechukwu Ogar (Abia)

2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa)

3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom)

4. Chris Ngige (Anambra)

5. Sharon Ikpeazu (Anambra)

6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)

7. Maryam Katagun (Bauchi)

8. Timipre Sylver (Bayelsa)

9. George Akume (Benue)

10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno)

11. Bodi Agba (Cross River)

12. Festus Keyamo (Delta)

13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)

14. Clement. Ike Agba (Edo)

15. Osagie Enanieri (Edo)

16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti)

17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu)

18. Ali Pantami (Gombe)

19. Emeka Nwajuba (Imo)

20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa)

21. Zainab Ahamed (Kaduna)

22. Muhammad Mahmud (Kaduna)

23. Sabo Sanono (Kano)

24. Bashir Sani (Kano)

25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina)

26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi)

27. Rahmatu Tijjani (Kogi)

28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara)

29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara)

30. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos)

31. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos)

32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa)

33. Zubair Dada (Niger)

34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun)

35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo)

36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun)

37. Sunday Dare (Oyo)

38. Paulen Talen (Plateau)

39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)

40. Muhammadu Ngiadi (Sokoto)

41. Sale Mamman (Taraba)

42. Abubakar Aliyu (Yobe)

43. Sadiya Umar Faru (Zamfara)

 

ALSO READ: Akpabio, Festus Keyamo and others made the Ministerial list

 

Daily Tells Nigeria understands that the following are not considered for the re-appointment:

Audu Ogbe from Benue, Ibe Kachukwu of delta state has been replaced by Festus Keyamo. Also, Ameachi of Rivers state and Chris Ngige af Anambra state have made the list for re-appointment.

But, it is not clear if the returnees will still retained their previous portfolios.

However, the screening for the ministerial designate will commence tomorrow.

 

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply